Frequently asked questions
[…] 21. The noncustodial parent is not paying his/her child support obligation, what can I do? 

    Contact your child support caseworker and request that enforcement action be taken. There are many enforcement remedies that may be used by child support staff to enforce a child support order. Some examples include: court action, income withholding, denial or suspension of a driver’s or professional license, intercept of lottery winnings, intercept of state or federal taxes, and denial of a passport. 

  22. What is the age of emancipation in Kentucky? 

    KRS 405.020(1) provides that…“The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen (18) when the child is a full-time high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years.” 

  23. How do I request that my child support check be deposited in my bank account? 

    Contact your caseworker at the Child Support office to request an application for direct deposit or make the request through the Kentucky Child Support Interactive Website: https://csws.chfs.ky.gov/csws/