Bad Check Program
[…] Bad Check Program

In most instances, writing a cold check is a crime pursuant to KRS 514.040 – Theft By Deception. Specifically, a “person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof. . . . A person deceives when the person intentionally issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.”

For purposes of this statute, it must be the persons INTENT to defraud the individual.