TIMBER CUTTING DAMAGES
[…] LIABILITY TO TRESPASSERS

Information from the County Attorney's Office

By Steven J. Franzen, Campbell County Attorney

A reader of this column asked that I address the liability of a property owner to a trespasser onto the property that gets hurt on the property.  This could include such persons as hunters, bicycle riders, quad runners or just kids walking onto the land.

There is a Kentucky law and many court decisions that deal with this issue.  KRS 381.232 states that “The owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner.”  Kentucky statute also defines a trespasser to be “any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied, but does not include persons who come within the scope of the ‘attractive nuisance’ doctrine.”